The machines shown are for illustrative purposes only.

FrymaKoruma MK

Corundum stone mills are used for grinding cacao nibs. At the heart of these machines are their corundum discs which are available in different grain sizes depending on product requirements and specific production conditions.

TypeMK 95MK 160MK 180MK 250MK 320
Throughput cacao nibs (100 μm)kg/h10-4040-100100-200200-400400-600
Installed powerkW5.511223045
DimensionsLengthmm68010301030830830
Widthmm540540540670600
Heightmm36062062010001220
Weight, approx.kg100200200400650

How it works? The roasted cacao nibs feed into the dosing funnel installed above the mill inlet. The rotor element turns against the fixed stator at high speed. The product is ground between two corundum stone disks. The milling gap adjustment also allows the stator to be pressed against the rotor with the required pressure.

Equipment – Accessories

Corundum stone mill without double jacket
Dosing screw mill inlet
Grinding stones Corundum stone mill

Equipment – Optional Features

Corundum stone mill with double jacket
Frequency converter

The machines shown are for illustrative purposes only.

Stephan Machinery UM

The STEPHAN Universal Machines are compact and highly versatile process units. They handle almost every task: from mixing, chopping and conching to producing ganache, cream fillings, spreads, glazes and pralines.

TypeUMC 5UM 12UM 24UM 44UM 74UM 130UM 200
Bowl contentl512304575130200
Batch max.l0.5-2.52.5-77-1818-3030-5555-9090-170
Volumel/h2-1010-2828-7272-120120-220220-360360-680

How it works? The power of the main motor is transferred directly to the knives – without gear! We achieve optimum processing due to our unique bowl-geometry in combination with our special rotating knives and reverse-acting scraper arm. The product is discharged either via a discharge valve or by tilting the bowl through 90°.

Equipment – Accessories

Main motor
Mixing baffle with wall and lid scraper
Double jacket cooling
Double jacket heating
Special tempering functions
Vacuum pump

Equipment – Optional Features

Dosing funnel
Injection for inert gas via nozzles/direct injection
Discharge valve
Heating device
Condenser unit
Parameter programing condenser
Data recording via USB stick
Water dosing device
Liquid dosing
Vacuum cooling

The machines shown are for illustrative purposes only.

FrymaKoruma MS

The FrymaKoruma CoBall® mill achieves very fine grinding through the latest innovations of nanotechnology. This machine carries out important steps for the production of chocolate spreads and pralines.

TypeMS 12MS 18MS 32MS 50MS 65
Throughput conched chocolate (25 μm)kg/h10-2020-4040-150150-300300-550
Grinding chamber volumel0.513826
Installed power, approx.kW3-47.5-1122-3745-5575
DimensionsLengthmm8851160156018002320
Widthmm5151035114012001540
Heightmm7751633185520702730
Weight, approx.kg16040080017503100

How it works? A conical rotor is inserted into a stator that is also conical. In the gap between these two devices, the grinding beads are accelerated radially from the centre outwards by means of rotational movement. The grinding beads are separated from the product by a separator at the product outlet and automatically fed back to the product flow through a channel on entering the grinding chamber.

Equipment – Accessories

Dosing funnel
Special tempering functions
Double jacket cooling
Double jacket heating

Equipment – Optional Features

Frequency converter
Dosing pump without funnel
Dosing pump with funnel

The machines shown are for illustrative purposes only.

Stephan Machinery CT

The STEPHAN Combitherm is ideal for efficient and economic processing of ganache, glaze and even conching. Cutting, dispersing and emulsifying at vacuum conditions allow best product results.

TypeCT 800CT 1200
batch size, approx.(kg) end product270-800400-1200
capacity per shift, approx.(kg) end productup to 1600up to 2400

How it works? The STEPHAN Combitherm consists of a tilted processing vessel equipped with high-speed knives and an additional mixing element in the bottom of the machine. The proven STEPHAN geometry of the knives create ideal flow conditions, and the specific vessel design ensures efficient mixing.

Equipment – Accessories

Double jacket cooling
Double jacket heating
Main motor
Scraper arm wall and lid scraper
Vacuum pump
Special tempering functions
Discharge valve
Water dosing device
Intervall operation

Equipment – Optional Features

Dosing funnel
Discharge support
Liquid dosing
Vacuum cooling
Condenser unit
Data recording via USB stick
Discharge via Microcut
Dosing pump without funnel
Dosing pump with funnel

The machines shown are for illustrative purposes only.

Stephan Machinery UMSK

The STEPHAN Universal Machines follow the proven STEPHAN all-in-one processing concept. They are very versatile, compact and perform diverse functions in the production of marzipan, perzipan and pate a choux. 

TypeUMSK 24UMSK 60
Bowl contentl3060
Processing temperature, max.°C95/12595/125

How it works? The main motor power is transferred without gear to the knives. The synergy of the specially designed rotating knives, reverse-acting scraper arm and specially bowl-geometry boost production efficiency and reduces process time. 

Equipment – Accessories

Main motor
Mixing baffle with wall and lid scraper
Double jacket cooling
Double jacket heating
Special tempering functions
Vacuum pump

Equipment – Optional Features

Dosing funnel
Injection for inert gas via nozzles/direct injection
Discharge valve
Heating device
Condenser unit
Parameter programing condenser
Data recording via USB stick
Water dosing device
Liquid dosing
Vacuum cooling
Special automation for dehumidification
Parameter programming